The April 2025 Customs Broker License Exam and Answer Key have been posted on the CBP website
[…] For example, classifying goods for others is definitely customs business.
Importers, if you have been relying on your suppliers for HTS classifications of your products check this September 2022 CBP ruling. Briefly, it states that suppliers are not qualified to provide HTS classifications unless they employ LCBs (Licensed Customs Brokers), even with a disclaimer that the information is advisory.
Classifying goods for others is “customs business” and must be carried out by a licensed customs broker. Pursuant to 19 U.S.C. § 1641(b)(1), “[n]o person may conduct customs business (other than solely on behalf of that person) unless that person holds a valid customs broker’s license . . . .”
https://rulings.cbp.gov/ruling/H290535
The ruling includes the following language which explains that classifying to the six digit level is not considered customs business: